ANTM Cycle 11: Episode 10

Photobucket

Episode 10: Planes, Trains and Slow Automobiles.

Photoshoot Theme: 17th Century Women on a Ship/ Pirates

Photobucket

1: MCKEY – What I like about this photo is her mile-long legs and the outfit. Nothing more than that. Analeigh was so robbed for the first call-out. Anyway overall, this week’s photoshoot seems like nothing did extraordinary. I was really expecting some impressive photos but I guess Tyra chose the weak ones on every girls’ films -_-…

Photobucket

2: ANALEIGH – Lol Analeigh is being the queen of second call-outs! But this time, I guess she’s robbed. This photo is just stunning. She looks so elegant and graceful but something about the face is off, I’m just not sure to point it out… Btw, during her photoshoot, I have seen some BETTER poses of her other than this. Is it just me or this is sabotage… Anyway, I’m rooting her for the win! Go Analeigh!

Photobucket

3: MARJORIE – Same ‘ol Hunchback of Notre Dame pose… Nothing much to say but Marjorie is beginning to bore me because she almost looked the same in every photo in her portfolio -_-… But she looks cute together with Analeigh!!! OMG I love to see a yuri couple brew up in the competition!!! Ana-rie ftw!!!

Photobucket

4: SAMANTHA – I’m having a love-hate relationship with this girl. This week, I LOOOVE HER! Actually, this is my favorite photo of the week! OMG she is just a FIERCE fashion pirate! She wore the shiny fabric without looking fat and I love that broken ankle!

Photobucket

5: ELINA – OMG she’s got Angelina Jolie screaming in her! Stunning but I agree that her hands are stiff. She should’ve done better though… And I love the fact that her ugly mop on her head is straightening up! Girl is using some iron!

Photobucket

ELIMINATED: SHEENA – I love this girl’s personality but I guess it’s time for her to go. I love the face but her pose is just meh… I almost thought that she would be the first Asian winner but oh well… Btw, the final 5 are the whitest final 5 I’ve ever seen in ANTM history!!! We have 2 blondes, 2 europeans and a white girl! Also, all of them had strong portfolios so I guess they all deserved the spot.

Advertisements

6 Responses to “ANTM Cycle 11: Episode 10”


  1. 1 thepoop November 7, 2008 at 3:15 pm

    Woo Hoo! my 2 favorites are still in! I lost cable about 3 weeks ago so I was totally lost but McKey and Marjorie are still in it to win it so I am so happy!

  2. 2 Kairu Ishimaru November 8, 2008 at 1:21 am

    I love the first pic 😀

  3. 3 sph1nx November 8, 2008 at 4:11 am

    I love Sheena and I was sad that she left. Anyway, episode 11 is up. I’m looking forward for your post on that one 🙂 .

  4. 4 kanzeon November 8, 2008 at 5:10 am

    @thepoop: Glad to know that your favorites are still in the running ^_^.

    @Kairu Ishimaru: Because of the legs?

    @sph1nx: I’m currently working on that episode but I need to cover some anime first before I spam AnimeNano with three so-not-about-anime consecutive posts XD.

  5. 5 kerli November 8, 2008 at 12:38 pm

    Lol I guess that this episode is a shocker. I really thought that Sheena would the winner but I guess Tyra finally had some brains and eliminated her. She’s the weakest of the Top 6.


  1. 1 Fashion News » Blog Archive » ANTM Cycle 11: Episode 10 Trackback on November 7, 2008 at 10:36 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: